Health System v. Dept. of Health
[…] Franciscan moved for summary judgment, asking the HLJ to reverse the Program's DNR, and the Program cross-moved for summary judgment. The HLJ granted Franciscan's motion for summary judgment on the merits and denied the Program's cross-motion. MultiCare sought judicial review in Thurston County Superior Court. The trial court affirmed the HLJ.

MultiCare appeals.

ANALYSIS

MultiCare argues that the HLJ erred in denying MultiCare's motion to dismiss when it concluded that Franciscan filed a timely request for an adjudicative proceeding.

I. Standard of Review of Administrative Proceedings

RCW 34.05.570 governs judicial review of adjudicative proceedings in an agency setting.

RCW 34.05.570(3) states:

The court shall grant relief from an agency order in an adjudicative proceeding only if it determines that:

(a) The order, or the statute or rule on which the order is based, is in violation of constitutional provisions on its face or as applied;

(b) The order is outside the statutory authority or jurisdiction of the agency conferred by any provision of law;

(c) The agency has engaged in unlawful procedure or decision-making process, or has failed to follow a prescribed procedure;

(d) The agency has erroneously interpreted or applied the law;

(e) The order is not supported by evidence that is substantial when viewed in light of the whole record before the court, which includes the agency record for judicial review, supplemented by any additional evidence received by the court under this chapter;

(f) The agency has not decided all issues requiring resolution by the agency;

(g) A motion for disqualification under RCW 34.05.425 or 34.12.050 was made and was improperly denied or, if no motion was made, facts are shown to support the grant of such a motion that were not known and were not reasonably discoverable by the challenging party at the appropriate time for making such a motion;

(h) The order is inconsistent with a rule of the agency unless the agency explains the inconsistency by stating facts and reasons to demonstrate a rational basis for inconsistency; or

(i) The order is arbitrary or capricious.

The Washington State Supreme Court very recently addressed the process of judicial review of HLJ decisions in CN matters:

1. We review the entire administrative record.

2. The agency decision[] is presumed correct and the challenger bears the burden of proof.