Health System v. Dept. of Health
[…] Moreover, Franciscan knew that MultiCare filed a DNR request. In fact, Franciscan's January 19 letter was meant as a response to MultiCare's filing. Franciscan's letter, however, was submitted after the statutory 30-day period for the Program to issue a DNR had lapsed and after the Program had issued its letter informing MultiCare that it need not obtain a CN to operate its ambulatory surgery center.

RCW 34.05.440(1) provides that "[f]ailure of a party to file an application for an adjudicative proceeding within the time limit or limits established by statute or agency rule constitutes a default and results in the loss of that party's right to an adjudicative proceeding." The HLJ's conclusion that the 30-day window for the Program to act can be expanded six months is inconsistent with the DNR timeline in the WAC. See also generally Univ. of Wash. Med.