05-03-2021
[…] However, in the case of an insurer, subsection (7) requires each insurer to file a separate return; no insurer may be included in a consolidated excise tax return.
ORS 317.090(2) imposes a "minimum tax/'for the '"privilege of carrying on or doing business" in Oregon, measured as a dollar amount of tax applied to specified tiers of "Oregon sales." The amount of the tax ranges from $150 (if Oregon sales are less than $500,000) to $ 100, 000 (if Oregon sales are $ 100 million or more). The minimum tax is an exception to the excise tax. See ORS 317.070 ("[E] very * * * business corporation* * * doing business within this state, except as provided in* * * ORS 317.090, shall annually pay to this state, for the privilege of carrying on or doing business by it within this state, an excise tax according to or measured by its Oregon taxable income * * *.") (emphasis added).
ORS 317.090(1) defines "Oregon sales" by reference to whether the corporation apportions its income pursuant to Oregon's version of the Uniform Division of Income for Tax Purposes Act under ORS 314.650 to 314.665 ("UDITPA").