05-03-2021
[…] "Under FEHBA, the United States does not act as an insurer, but, through the Office of Personnel Management ('OPM'), contracts with various insurance carriers to develop health care plans with varying coverages and costs. 5 USC § 8902. Prospective enrollees can select coverage from anyone of the participating carriers in their region. 5 USC § 8905."Travelers Insurance, 14 F3 d at 711 -12. The federal government pays the insurers from a fund consisting of government contributions and contributions the government collects from employees, generally through payroll withholding. See 5 USC §§ 8909(a) (establishing fund), 8906 (providing for contributions to the fund).
In 1990, Congress added a preemption provision (the "FEHBP Preemption Statute") that states:
"(1) No tax, fee, or other monetary payment may be imposed, directly or indirectly, on a carrier or an underwriting or plan administration subcontractor of an approved health benefits plan by and State, the District of Columbia, or the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, or by any political subdivision or other governmental authority thereof, with respect to any payment made from the Fund.