05-03-2021
[…] ORS 317.070 imposes an annual "excise tax" on every corporation "for the privilege of carrying on or doing business * * * within this state." See also ORS 317.010(5) (defining "excise tax" as a "tax measured by or according to net income imposed upon* * * business corporations for the privilege of carrying on or doing business in this state."). The excise taxis measured by the corporation's "Oregon taxable income." ORS 317.070.
For most corporations, the starting point to determine "Oregon taxable income" is "taxable income" as determined under federal income tax law. See ORS 317.010(8), 317.010(10). However, Oregon applies industry-specific tax laws to insurers. First, ORS 317.655(1)provides a unique definition of "Oregon taxable income":
"For purposes of the tax imposed under ORS 317.070, the Oregon taxable income of an insurer shall be the insurer's 'net gain from operations' or 'net income' determined in the manner prescribed by the Department of Consumer and Business Services on its Annual Statement Form for the taxable year, as adjusted pursuant to ORS 317.010(11), 317.122 and 317.650 to 317.665."