05-03-2021
[…] The new subsection would exempt from any tax, fee, or other monetary payment (imposed by any State, the District of Columbia, or the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, or any political subdivision or other governmental authority thereof) any carrier or underwriting or plan administration subcontractor of an approved health benefits plan with respect to payments made from the Employees Health Benefits Fund. This State premium tax exemption is intended to be similar in nature and application to the existing premium tax exemptions applicable to the Employees' Life Insurance Fund, as set forth in section 8714 of title 5, United States Code."HR Rep 101-881 (Oct 16, 1990) at 2184 (emphasis added).
The referenced statute applicable to the Employees' Life Insurance Fund provides:
"(1) No tax, fee, or other monetary payment may be imposed or collected by any State, the District of Columbia, or the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, or by any political subdivision or other governmental authority thereof, on, or with respect to, any premium paid under an insurance policy purchased under this chapter.