05-03-2021
[…] See 42 USC § 1395w-25(a) (requiring licensure as health insurer). M+C organizations were re quired to enter into contracts with the federal government. See 42USC § 1395w-27(2000); cf. 42 USC § 1395w-27 (same for MA organizations in 2017). An M+C organization agreed to offer certain benefits in exchange for payments from CMS and premiums from enrollees in amounts approved by DHHS. See 42 USC §§ 1395w-23, 1395w-24 (2000) (payments from CMS); cf. 42 USC §§ 1395w-23, 1395w-24 (same for MA organizations in 2017), 42 USC § 1395w-24(a)(5) (2 000) (premium approval under M+C); 42 USC § 1395w-24(a)(5) (premium approval under MA).
The BBA 1997 included a. preemption provision for payments from CMS to M+C organizations:
"No State may impose a premium tax or similar tax with respect to payments to
Medicare+Choice organizations under section 1853 [42 USC § 1395w-23]." Pub L 105-33, § 1854(g) 111 Stat 312 (codified at 42USC § 1395w-24(g)). Congressional committees described the preemption provision in two publications:
"10. Preemption of State Premium Taxes: