Healey v. Nielsen
[…] Id., PageID 227-28.

The petition was denied on July 22, 2014. Id., PageID # 219 (petition is stamped "denied"), PageID # 223-26 (denial decision).

III. ANALYSIS.

In relevant part, the Immigration and Nationality Act, 8 U.S.C. § 1154, allows a United States Citizen to file a Form I-130 petition to have his or her spouse classified as an immediate relative, the first step toward the relative's becoming a lawful permanent resident.

The Adam Walsh Child Protection and Safety Act of 2006 amended § 1154 to prohibit a citizen convicted of a specified offense against a minor from filing a family-based visa petition. As amended, 8 U.S.C. § 1154 states:

(a)(1)(A)(i) Except as provided in clause (viii), any citizen of the United States claiming that an alien is entitled . . . to an immediate relative status under section 1151(b)(2)(A)(i) of this title may file a petition with the Attorney General for such classification.

. . . .

(viii)(I) Clause (i) shall not apply to a citizen of the United States who has been convicted of a specified offense against a minor, unless the Secretary of Homeland Security, in the Secretary's sole and unreviewable discretion, determines that the citizen poses no risk to the alien with respect to whom a petition described in clause (i) is filed.

On July 22, 2014, U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services denied Jeffrey Healey's petition to have his wife classified as an immediate relative for lawful permanent resident purposes.

On August 21, 2014, Jeffrey Healey filed the present Complaint, asserting seven causes of action.