holding that a regulation that reversed a former policy is not entitled to the degree of deference generally afforded the Secretary's regulations
[…] Section 1382a(a)(2)(B) defines earned and unearned income for purposes of determining SSI eligibility and calculating the amount of assistance. Under this section, unearned income is, among other things,
any payments received as an annuity, pension, retirement, or disability benefit, including veteran's compensation and pensions, workmen's compensation payments, old-age, survivors, and disability insurance benefits, railroad retirement annuities and pensions, and unemployment insurance benefits. . . .
42 U.S.C. § 1382a(a)(2)(B) (emphasis supplied).
Section 1382a(a)(2) reads in relevant part:
(2) unearned income means all other income, including —
(A) support and maintenance furnished in case or kind; . . .
(B) any payments received as an annuity, pension, retirement, or disability benefit including veterans' compensation and pensions, workmen's compensation payments, old-age, survivors, and disability insurance benefits, railroad retirement annuities and pensions, and unemployment insurance benefits;
(C) prizes and awards;
(D) the proceeds of any life insurance policy to the extent that they exceed the amount expended by the beneficiary for purposes of the insured individual's last illness and burial or $1,500, whichever is less;
(E) gifts (case or otherwise), support and alimony payments, and inheritances; and
(F) rents, dividends, interest, and royalties.
Mrs. Healea contends, and the district court held, that the term "received" means actually received. She argues that because the withheld Title II benefits are not within her possession or control, she has not "received" those benefits.