holding that a regulation that reversed a former policy is not entitled to the degree of deference generally afforded the Secretary's regulations
[…] Since 1982, the SSA has considered the income Mrs. Healea has received from her widow's benefits in computing the monthly amount of SSI granted her. But when the SSA reduced the widow's benefit payments in 1984, there was no corresponding increase in her monthly SSI payment. Thus, in effect, when the SSA calculated Mrs. Healea's entitlement to SSI benefits, it continued to count as income the money withheld by the SSA to recover the Title II overpayments. The reason for this is the Secretary of Health and Human Service's (the Secretary) regulation 20 C.F.R. § 416.1123(b)(1), which states:
Amount considered as income. We may include more or less of your unearned income than you actually receive. (1) We include more than you actually receive where another benefit payment (such as social security insurance benefit) . . . has been reduced to recover a previous overpayment. . . .
The question on appeal is whether this regulation, which allows the Secretary to count withheld Title II payments as income for purposes of computing SSI payments, violates section 1382a(a)(2)(B), 42 U.S.C. § 1382a(a)(2)(B) (1986).