Headrick v. U.S.
[…] Contrary to plaintiff's assertions, the Court's focus must be "directed to the relationship between the independent contractor and the principal employer rather than the specific duties of the injured employee." Penton v. Crown Zellerbach Corp., 699 F.2d 737, 741 (5th Cir. 1983).

Here, defendant cites 10 U.S.C. § 5013 as the statute setting forth the appropriate mission of the government agency. Section 5013 provides that the Navy "is responsible for, and has the authority necessary to conduct . . . (12) [t]he construction, maintenance, and repair of buildings, structures, and utilities and the acquisition of property and interest in real property necessary to carry out the responsibilities specified in this section." 10 U.S.C. § 5013 (b) (12). Among the responsibilities specified in the section are training, servicing, mobilizing, demobilizing, administering, maintaining, and the construction, outfitting, and repair of military equipment. 10 U.S.C. § 5013 (5)-(11).