finding that, although the BOP concluded that the prisoner was guilty of assaulting an officer, his excessive-force claim against the officer was not barred
[…] Julius Nasso Concrete Corp., 202 F.3d 82, 86 (2d Cir. 2000) (citations and quotations omitted and alteration in original).
Here, the Court agrees that Plaintiff is collaterally estopped from relitigating the issue of his assault on Officer Pichette. Plaintiff acknowledges that he was convicted of two counts of assault in the second degree for his assault on Officer Pichette. (Dkt. 119-3 at 177). In particular, Plaintiff was found guilty of having intentionally caused physical injury to Officer Pichette. (See Dkt. 119-3 at 147-51); see also New York Penal Law § 120.05(7) (under New York law, a person is guilty of assault in the second degree if "[h]aving been charged with or convicted of a crime and while confined in a correctional facility . . . pursuant to such charge or conviction, with intent to cause physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person").
Officer Pichette's assault and battery counterclaims are asserted under New York law. "Under New York law, a civil assault is the intentional placing of another in apprehension of imminent harmful or offensive contact.