CIVIL ACTION 19-134-SDD-EWD
[…] Eberhardt on August 16, 2018, which is within the one-year time bar.
LA. CIV. CODE art. 3462 provides that "[p]rescription is interrupted . . . when the obligee commences action against the obligor, in a court of competent jurisdiction." Comment (b) to art. 3462 elaborates that "[t]he filing of suit in a court of competent jurisdiction and venue interrupts any kind of prescription as to the causes of action therein sued upon, provided the plaintiff is a proper party plaintiff and the defendant is a proper party defendant."