H & E Equip. Servs., Inc. v. Ryberg
[…] R.App. P. 33 ("The court may direct the attorneys--and, when appropriate, the parties--to participate in one or more conferences to address any matter that may aid in disposing of the proceedings, including simplifying the issues and discussing settlement."); 28 U.S.C. 473(b)(5)("[E]ach United States district court . . . may include the following litigation management and cost and delay reduction techniques . . . a requirement that, upon notice by the court, representatives of the parties with authority to bind them in settlement discussions be present . . . during any settlement conference.").

As such, IT IS HEREBY ORDERED that the parties shall participate in a settlement conference before United States Magistrate Judge Bruce Macdonald.