HCPI/CO Springs Ltd. P'ship v. El Paso Cnty. Bd. of Comm'rs
[…] Grand Cnty. Bd. of Equalization, 913 P.2d 15, 17 (Colo. 1996).

¶ 15 The parties argue at length - indeed almost exclusively - about whether we should defer to the Administrator's classification or the BAA's. But we needn't resolve their dispute about which agency is the "superior tribunal" deserving of deference.

¶ 16 That's because neither agency interpretation is binding. Nieto v. Clark's Mkt, Inc, 2021 CO 48, ¶ 38 ("[W]hile agency interpretations should be given due consideration, they are 'not binding on the court'") (citation omitted); § 24-4-106(7)(d) (Reviewing courts "shall determine all questions of law and interpret the statutory and constitutional provisions involved"); cf Loper Bright Enters v Raimondo, 603 U.S. __, __, 2024 WL 3208360, at *12 (June 28, 2024) (concluding that, under the federal Administrative Procedure Act, it's the court's responsibility "to decide whether the law means what the agency says" (quoting Perez v Mortg Bankers Ass'n, 575 U.S. 92,