HCPI/CO Springs Ltd. P'ship v. El Paso Cnty. Bd. of Comm'rs
[…] ¶ 18 Colorado's constitution defines "[r]esidential real property" as "all residential dwelling units and the land, as defined by law, on which such units are located." Colo. Const. art. X, § 3(1)(b).

¶ 19 In turn, the legislature defines "[r]esidential real property" as "residential land and residential improvements." § 39-1-102(14.5), C.R.S. 2017. "Residential land" means "a parcel or contiguous parcels of land under common ownership upon which residential improvements are located and that is used as a unit in conjunction with the residential improvements located thereon." § 39-1-102(14.4)(a), C.R.S. 2017. And "[r]esidential improvements" means "a building, or that portion of a building, designed for use predominantly as a place of residency by a person, a family, or families," including "buildings, structures, fixtures, fences, amenities, and water rights that are an integral part of the residential use." § 39-1-102(14.3), C.R.S. 2017 (emphasis added).

¶ 20 In this context, "designed for use predominantly" means that the building is "mostly" or "mainly" intended for actual use as a place of residence. See Mission Viejo Co. v. Douglas Cnty.