No. 503 Sept. Term 2010.
[…] These statutory requirements pertain only to the identification of the signer. They do not affect the Constitutional provision with respect to the affidavit of the person who procured the signatures, except insofar as they may provide means of checking the truth of the affidavit.... Clearly, the provisions of the Article will be furthered if, by proper and reasonable means, a referendum petition is to be put upon the ballot only if it has the requisite number of genuine signatures of registered voters. We hold that the statutory provisions are not in conflict with Section 4 of Article XVI of the Constitution. Id. at 571, 204 A.2d 787.
We now turn to the current statute. Section 6–203(a) requires a signer of a petition to “sign the individual's name as it appears on the statewide voter registration list or the individual's surname of registration and at least one full given name and the initials of any other names” and to include the following information, whether typed or printed: “(i) the signer's name as it was signed; (ii) the signer's address; (iii) the date of signing; and (iv) other information required by regulations adopted by the State Board.”
A significant change between § 6–203 and the statute at issue in Barnes is that § 6–203 requires the signature to either match the name on the voter registration list or, at a minimum, to contain the same surname and “at least one full given name and the initials of any other names.” In addition, § 6–203 omits the requirement that a signer identify his voting precinct. These requirements are not inconsistent with Article XVI § 4 because the constitutional provision addresses only the form and contents