No. 503 Sept. Term 2010.
[…] While Ritchmount was pending, the General Assembly enacted Article 25A § 8 “to give statutory support to the exercise of the right of referendum by citizens of chartered counties” if the county charter so provides. Id. at 54 n. 5, 388 A.2d 523.
Article XVI § 4 authorizes the General Assembly to enact legislation, not inconsistent with Article XVI, to “facilitate the petition process,” including procedures for verifying the authenticity of petitions and signatures.
Article XVI § 4 currently provides:
Section 4. Form of petition; verification of authenticity.
A petition may consist of several papers, but each paper shall contain the full text, or an accurate summary approved by the Attorney General, of the Act or part of Act petitioned. There shall be attached to each paper of signatures filed with a petition an affidavit of the person procuring those signatures that the signatures were affixed in his presence and that, based upon the person's best knowledge and belief, every signature on the paper is genuine and bona fide and that the signers are registered voters at the address set opposite or below their names. The General Assembly shall prescribe by law the form of the petition, the manner for verifying its authenticity, and other administrative procedures which facilitate the petition process and which are not in conflict with this Article.
Prior to 1976, § 4 required that the affidavit of the person procuring signatures be made on the procurer's “own personal knowledge.” See Tyler v. Secretary of State, 229 Md. 397, 402, 184 A.2d 101 (1962).