Board No.: 02004499
[…] We agree that the decision does not clearly describe the issues that were in dispute at the hearing. Instead, the judge poses the questions, "Is the employee entitled to benefits under § 34?" and "Is the employee entitled to benefits under § 35?" Recently, we recommitted a decision with the identical format because we could not determine both whether the decision recognized that liability was an issue in dispute and whether the decision made findings on that issue. See Johnson v. J.C. Madigan, Inc., 16 Mass. Workers' Comp. Rep ___ (February 19, 2002). See also c. 152, § 11B ("Decisions . . . shall set forth the issues in controversy, the decision on each and a brief statement of the grounds for each decision"). Despite shortcomings in the present decision, we are satisfied that the decision is adequate.