Haywood v. State
[…] The trial court's procedure was proper pursuant to this court's holding in Ridley v. State, 407 So.2d 1000 (Fla. 5th DCA 1981), that the remedy in this situation is to reverse the less serious conviction. Accordingly, we affirm the conviction for dealing in stolen property. We certify conflict with Kiss v. State, 42 So.3d 810 (Fla. 4th DCA 2010) (certifying conflict with Ridley).

Section 812.025, Florida Statutes (2010), precludes such a result: “Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a single indictment or information may, under proper circumstances, charge theft and dealing in stolen property in connection with one scheme or course of conduct in separate counts that may be consolidated for trial, but the trier of fact may return a guilty verdict on one or the other, but not both, of the counts.”

AFFIRMED; CONFLICT CERTIFIED.

SAWAYA, LAWSON and COHEN, JJ., concur.


Summaries of

Haywood v. State

District Court of Appeal of Florida, Fifth District
Oct 21, 2011
73 So. 3d 824 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2011)