Hayward v. Sw. Credit Sys.
[…] Yet the factual basis for this claim appears to be Hayward's belief that Southwest could not report information about an account it purchased to consumer reporting agencies without her consent, which is based on a misunderstanding of federal law. That Southwest failed to obtain Hayward's consent prior to either purchasing the account or reporting the account information to a consumer reporting agency does not make the debt “false” or, on its own, violate the FDCPA.

Hayward also appears to be alleging that Southwest violated § 1692g(b) of the FDCPA. (Am. Compl. at 3.) Relevant here, § 1692g(a) of the FDCPA requires a debt collector to send a notice with certain information about the debt “[w]ithin five days after the initial communication with a consumer in connection with the collection of [that] debt” unless that information is already contained in the initial communication. 15 U.S.C. § 1692g(a); see also Szczurek v. Pro. Mgmt.