Hayward v. Danforth
[…] OCGA § 42–9–42 (d) (1) reads:

Any person who is paroled shall be released on such terms and conditions as the board shall prescribe. The board shall diligently see that no peonage is allowed in the guise of parole relationship or supervision. The parolee shall remain in the legal custody of the board until the expiration of the maximum term specified in his or her sentence or until he or she is pardoned by the board.

Regarding the seventeen-year portion of Hayward's sentence that the trial court had originally specified to be served on probation, the habeas court noted that OCGA § 17–10–1 (a) (1) provides that the trial court may revoke probation “even before the probationary period has begun[.]” However, pretermitting any constitutional issue, OCGA § 17–10–1 (a) (4) specifically sets forth that “[n]o revocation of any part of a probated sentence shall be effective while a defendant is in the legal custody of the State Board of Pardons and Paroles.” Accordingly, the habeas court's denial of Hayward's petition for relief must be reversed.

OCGA § 17–10–1 (a) (1) reads:

Except in cases in which life imprisonment, life without parole, or the death penalty may be imposed, upon a verdict or plea of guilty in any case involving a misdemeanor or felony, and after a presentence hearing, the judge fixing the sentence shall prescribe a determinate sentence for a specific number of months or years which shall be within the minimum and maximum sentences prescribed by law as the punishment for the crime. The judge imposing the sentence is granted power and authority to suspend or probate all or any part of the entire sentence under such rules and regulations as the judge deems proper, including service of a probated sentence in the sentencing options system, as provided by Article 9 of Chapter 8 of Title 42, and including the authority to revoke the suspension or probation when the defendant has violated any of the rules and regulations prescribed by the court, even before the probationary period has begun, subject to the conditions set out in this subsection; provided, however, that such action shall be subject to the provisions of Code Sections 17–10–6.1 and 17–10–6.2.

OCGA § 17–10–1 (a) (4) reads:

In cases of imprisonment followed by probation, the sentence shall specifically provide that the period of probation shall not begin until the defendant has completed service of the confinement portion of the sentence. No revocation of any part of a probated sentence shall be effective while a defendant is in the legal custody of the State Board of Pardons and Paroles.

--------

Judgment reversed.

All the Justices concur.


Summaries of

Hayward v. Danforth

Supreme Court of Georgia
Jun 20, 2016
299 Ga. 261 (Ga. 2016)
Case details for

Hayward v. Danforth

Case Details

Full title:HAYWARD v. DANFORTH.

Court:Supreme Court of Georgia