Docket No. 317391.
[…] We review a trial court's grant of summary disposition de novo. Beaudrie v. Henderson, 465 Mich. 124, 129, 631 N.W.2d 308 (2001). It is unclear whether the trial court granted summary disposition to defendant under MCR 2.116(C)(8) or MCR 2.116(C)(10). If the trial court granted defendant's motion for summary disposition under MCR 2.116(C)(8) or (9)(10) and it considered documents outside the pleadings, we review the trial court's decision as though it had been made under MCR 2.116(C)(10). Driver v. Hanley (After Remand), 226 Mich.App. 558, 562, 575 N.W.2d 31 (1997).
MCL 247.190 provides as follows:
All public highways for which the right of way has at any time been dedicated, given or purchased, shall be and remain a highway of the width so dedicated, given or purchased, and no encroachments by fences, buildings or
otherwise which may have been made since the purchase, dedication or gift nor any encroachments which were within the limits of such right of way at the time of such purchase, dedication or gift, and no encroachments which may hereafter be made, shall give the party or parties, firm or corporation so encroaching, any
title or right to the land so encroached upon.
At issue is the scope of the term “highways,” which is not defined in the statute.
When interpreting statutes, the primary goal of the judiciary is to ascertain and give effect to the intent of the Legislature. Neal v. Wilkes, 470 Mich. 661, 665, 685 N.W.2d 648 (2004).