Docket No. 317391.
[…] More recently, the Court relied on this definition to determine the scope of the word “highway” in other Michigan statutes that did not provide internal definitions of the term. See Advisory Opinion on 1976 Pa. 295 & 1976 Pa. 297, 401 Mich. 686, 706–707, 259 N.W.2d 129 (1977). Because both dictionary definitions and the definition accepted by our Supreme Court before and after the Legislature enacted MCL 247.190 support a broad reading of the term “highway,” the trial court did not err by broadly construing the term to include village streets.
Plaintiffs also contend that MCL 247.190 does not apply to property acquiescence claims. We disagree. MCL 247.190 provides that “no encroachments” on a public highway “shall give the party or parties, firm or corporation so encroaching, any title or right to the land so encroached upon.” Nothing in the plain language of the statute invites this Court to distinguish between different legal theories used to assert a private claim of title or right to a public highway.