SC13-04.
[…] Finally, it appeared from the defendants' meticulously taken photos that the formerly grand old structure of Victorian vintage had been renovated "on the cheap," and that, despite its new veneer, is as substandard in this century as it would have been in the 19th century if it were then in its present impaired condition.
The Applicable Law
In this consolidated small claims case, pursuant to UJCA § 1804, the court is required to "do substantial justice between the parties according to the rules of substantive law . . ."
Tenants' security deposits are governed by G.O.L § 7-103 which provides, in pertinent part, that the deposit "shall continue to be the money of the person making such deposit or advance and shall be held in trust by the [landlord]" until a disposition is made as provided in G.O.L § 7-105.
These provisions create a rebuttable presumption that the deposit belongs to the tenant. In any event, a party pleading an affirmative defense has the burden of proving that defense. Marion v.