Hayes v. United States
[…] Hayes] under the circumstances, [the United States] had told [Ms. Hayes] they intended to file the motion, and there was no evidence defendants' untimely filing was in bad faith." Rustan v. Rasmussen, 208 F.3d 218 (8th Cir. 2000) (citing Summers v. Mo. Pac. R.R. Sys., 132 F.3d 599, 604-06 (10th Cir. 1997)) (unpublished).

B. Survival ActionPhysical Pain And Suffering

The Arkansas Survival Statute allows a cause of action to survive the death of the injured and be prosecuted on behalf of the estate after his death. Ark. Code Ann. § 16-62-101. That statute provides, in pertinent part, that:

(a)(1) For wrongs done to the person or property of another, an action may be maintained against a wrongdoer, and the action may be brought by the person injured or, after his or her death, by his or her executor or administrator against the wrongdoer or, after the death of the wrongdoer, against the executor or administrator of the wrongdoer, in the same manner and with like effect in all respects as actions founded on contracts.
(b) In addition to all other elements of damages provided by law, a decedent's estate may recover for the decedent's loss of life as an independent element of damages.
Ark. Code. Ann. §§ 16-62-101(a)(1), (b).

Federal law bars tort claims against the United States unless they are presented in writing to the appropriate federal agency within two years after such claim accrues. 28 U.S.C. § 2401(b).