Hayes v. Turgeon
[…] Summary judgment should only be granted if the pleadings, affidavits and other proof submitted demonstrate that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact. Scinto v. Stam, 224 Conn. 524, 530, cert. denied, 114 S.Ct. 176, 126 L.Ed.2d 136 (1993); Connell v. Colwell, 214 Conn. 242, 246, 571 A.2d 116 (1991). Summary judgment is "designed to eliminate the delay and expense of litigating an issue where there is no real issue to be tried." Wilson v. City of New Haven, 213 Conn. 277, 279, 567 A.2d 829 (1989).

Connecticut General Statutes § 47a-7(a)(4) provides:

(a) A landlord shall: . . . (4) maintain in good and safe working order and condition all electrical, plumbing, sanitary, heating, ventilating and other facilities and appliances and elevators, supplied or required to be supplied by him.

The statute, however, concerns the obligations of a landlord to a tenant. It does not pertain to duties between a landlord and a third-party who is not a tenant, such as the plaintiff here. Pinette v. McLaughlin, 96 Conn. 769, 775-76, 901 A.2d 1269, cert. denied, 280 Conn. 929 (2006).