No. 3912.
[…] This is without merit because there is no distinction between the liability insurance issued to one who must furnish proof of financial responsibility and to one who is not so required. This does not affect the function and obligation of a liability insurance policy, nor does it change the right, obligation or responsibility of the respective parties involved. This is clearly shown in Chapter 324, which permits the posting of a liability policy to establish proof of financial responsibility; pertinent parts are as follows:
Sec. 324.031(1) — "Furnishing satisfactory evidence of holding a motor vehicle liability policy as defined in § 324.021(8) and § 324.151, or * * *"
Sec. 324.021(8) provides:
"* * * Any owner's or operator's policy of liability insurance furnished as proof of financial responsibility pursuant to § 324.031, insuring said owner and/or operator against loss from liability for bodily injury, death and property damage arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle in not less than the limits described in § 324.021(7), and conforming to the requirements of § 324.151, issued by any insurance company authorized to do business in this state."
Also, a portion of Sec. 324.151(1) provides: