No. 3912.
[…] Sec. 324.031(1) — "Furnishing satisfactory evidence of holding a motor vehicle liability policy as defined in § 324.021(8) and § 324.151, or * * *"
Sec. 324.021(8) provides:
"* * * Any owner's or operator's policy of liability insurance furnished as proof of financial responsibility pursuant to § 324.031, insuring said owner and/or operator against loss from liability for bodily injury, death and property damage arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle in not less than the limits described in § 324.021(7), and conforming to the requirements of § 324.151, issued by any insurance company authorized to do business in this state."
Also, a portion of Sec. 324.151(1) provides:
"* * * and shall insure the owner named therein and any other person as operator using such motor vehicle or motor vehicles with the express or implied permission of such owner, against loss from the liability imposed by law for damage arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use of such motor vehicle or motor vehicles."
The plaintiff, under the facts of this case, cannot maintain a suit directly against the insurance company issuing the liability policy. See Canal Ins. Co. of Greenville, S.C. v. Sturgis, Fla.App., 114 So.2d 469.
The judgment of the lower court is affirmed.
WHITE and KANNER (RET.), JJ., concur.