No. 3912.
[…] This is without merit because there is no distinction between the liability insurance issued to one who must furnish proof of financial responsibility and to one who is not so required. This does not affect the function and obligation of a liability insurance policy, nor does it change the right, obligation or responsibility of the respective parties involved. This is clearly shown in Chapter 324, which permits the posting of a liability policy to establish proof of financial responsibility; pertinent parts are as follows:
Sec. 324.031(1) — "Furnishing satisfactory evidence of holding a motor vehicle liability policy as defined in § 324.021(8) and § 324.151, or * * *"
Sec. 324.021(8) provides: