Hayes v. State
[…] Penal §§ 12.33(a); 19.02(d). The State responds that the trial court did not err in denying Appellant's request because the "evidence presented at the punishment hearing did not support an instruction on sudden passion."

A. Standard of Review

The Penal Code defines "sudden passion" as "passion directly caused by and arising out of provocation by the individual killed . . . [that] arises at the time of the offense and is not solely the result of former provocation." Penal § 19.02(a)(2). The Penal Code defines "adequate cause" as "cause that would commonly produce a degree of anger, rage, resentment, or terror in a person of ordinary temper, sufficient to render the mind incapable of cool reflection." Penal § 19.02(a)(1).

The Court of Criminal Appeals directs that, "before a defendant is allowed a jury instruction on sudden passion, he must prove" the following:

(1) An adequate provocation by the victim occurred;
(2) a passion or emotion, such as terror or rage, existed;