Hayes v. Morris (In re Estate of Hayes)
[…] Id. at 355-356. The same reasoning holds true in the present case. The Court also found no reliance by the decedent, stating that, to show reliance, "[m]eaningful proof of conduct indicating the parties themselves in good faith believed they were divorced is required." Id. at 356 (internal citation and quotation marks omitted). Such reliance has not been shown in the present case either.

A considered analysis of applicable published case law, as discussed above, indicates that the trial court erred in granting summary disposition to respondent.

The court also cited MCL 700.2205 in finding for respondent. This statute states:

The rights of the surviving spouse to a share under intestate succession, homestead allowance, election, dower, exempt property, or family allowance may be waived, wholly or partially, before or after marriage, by a written contract, agreement, or waiver signed by the party waiving after fair disclosure. Unless it provides to the contrary, a waiver of "all rights" in the property or estate of a present or prospective spouse or a complete property settlement entered into after or in anticipation of separate maintenance is a waiver of all rights to homestead allowance, election, dower, exempt property, and family allowance by the spouse in the