Hayes v. Comm'r of the Soc. Sec. Admin.
[…] Louis. (Findings, Conclusions and Recommendation of the United States Magistrate Judge, doc. 23, at 13-14.) The Court notes that Monastesse's title was mischaracterized in the original case, as she was considered a physician instead of a registered nurse or a nurse practitioner.

As this Court has already pointed out, since Monastesse is not a licensed physician and is not an "acceptable medical source", she cannot be considered a "treating source" whose opinions are entitled to controlling weight. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.913(a); 20 C.F.R. § 416.902; 20 C.F.R. § 416.927. Moreover, the terms of 20 C.F.R. § 404.1527 define "medical opinions" as "statements from physicians and psychologists or other acceptable medical sources that reflect judgments about the nature and severity of [a claimant's] impairment(s), including symptoms, diagnosis and prognosis, what [a claimant] can still do despite impairment(s), and [a claimant's] physical or mental restrictions." 20 C.F.R. § 404.1527(a)(2). Here, Monastesse is not a treating physician and her opinions can neither be considered "medical opinions" nor can they establish the existence of a medically determinable impairment. SSR 06-03p.