Hayes v. City of Tampa
[…] A police officer has qualified immunity from a false arrest claim if, at the time of the arrest, the officer had "arguable probable cause to arrest for some offense." Wilkerson v. Seymour, 736 F.3d 974, 979 (11th Cir. 2013). The standard for arguable probable cause is "whether a reasonable officer in the same circumstances and possessing the same knowledge as the officer in question could have reasonably believed that probable cause existed in the light of well-established law." Gold v. City of Miami, 121 F.3d 1442, 1445 (11th Cir. 1997) (internal quotation marks omitted).

Section 871.01(1), Florida Statutes, states:

Disturbing schools and religious and other assemblies.



(1) Whoever willfully interrupts or disturbs any school or any assembly of people met for the worship of God or for any lawful purpose commits a misdemeanor of the second degree, punishable as provided in § 775.082 or § 775.083.
An "assembly" under this section includes a town council meeting and a political rally. See, e.g., Weidner v. State, 380 So. 2d 1286, 1286 (Fla. 1980) (discussing an Interlachen town council meeting); Carlson v.