Hayes v. Charlestown Zoning Bd. of Review
[…] See generally id. at 123:7-129:6. Any number of statements in those intervening minutes could have swayed Mr. Vanover's vote. Board members are afforded a presumption of propriety, Morin, 89 R.I. at 411, 153 A.2d at 151, and the mere fact that a member modifies his vote after hearing further discussion of the issues in controversy is insufficient evidence to overcome that presumption.

Lastly, § 45-24-61(a) requires that the Zoning Board-as a body-must include "in its decision all findings of fact and conditions, showing the vote of each participating member." Section 45-24-61(a). The Zoning Board's Recorded Approval Letter complies with these requirements, and there is no further obligation that the individual reasoning of each member be separately stated. See generally Recorded Approval Letter at 1-2; see also Sambo's of Rhode Island, Inc. v.