Hayes v. Anderson
[…] MISS. CODE ANN. § 97-3-35 reads:

The killing of a human being, without malice, in the heat of passion, but in a cruel or unusual manner, or by the use of a dangerous weapon, without authority of law, and not in necessary self-defense, shall be manslaughter.

MISS. CODE ANN. § 97-3-31 reads:

Every person who shall unnecessarily kill another, either while resisting an attempt by such other person to commit a felony, or to do any unlawful act, or after such attempt shall have failed, shall be guilty of manslaughter.

The evidence in the petitioner's trial did not warrant such an instruction.