Hayes Family L.P. v. Manchester PZC
[…] The act amended Section 8-8 by eliminating the need for a recognizance on an appeal and allowed for the preparation of a transcript by other than the appellant agency. It left intact the provisions of subsection (r) in subsection (q). The act was effective October 1, 2000. No reference was made to Public Act 00-84 or its language regarding the application of certain of its sections to only errors, irregularities and omissions occurring on or after January 1, 1999.

General Statutes § 2-30b(a) provides that: "When two or more acts passed at the same session of the General Assembly amend the same section of the general statutes, or the same section of a public or special act and reference to the earlier adopted act is not made in the act passed later, each amendment shall be effective except in the case of irreconcilable conflict, in which case the act which was passed last in the second house of the General Assembly shall be deemed to have repealed the irreconcilable provision contained in the earlier act . . ." It cannot be said that the provisions of Public Act 00-84 and 00-108 are irreconcilable and the court could read the acts consistently and find them to provide that the time limitation of Subsection (r) ("q" at that time) applied only to errors made after January 1, 1999. Yet the