Hayden v. Magnolia Plantation Corp.
[…] (Dkt. No. 4). Plaintiff responded that she did not rely on a federal legal basis: "The Plaintiff has only one state-law cause of action (Wrongful Termination in Violation of Public Policy of South Carolina) and does not allege any Federal causes of action. Paragraph 13 of the complaint includes a scrivener's error, which was not intended to include any reference to 'US Laws' . . . ." (Dkt. No. 7). Plaintiff explained that to prove her case, though, Plaintiff will refer to 8 USC § 1324a, which makes it "unlawful for a person or entity after hiring an alien for employment in accordance with paragraph (1), to continue to employ the alien in the United States knowing the alien is (or has become) an unauthorized alien with respect to such employment." (Id.at 2). Plaintiff also stated her intention to rely on specific state laws such as South Carolina Code § 41-8-70, which prohibits "intentional misrepresentations under the Illegal Aliens and Private Employment Chapter of the Labor and Employment Title of the SC Code of Laws." (Id.).