1840-2022 0265-2023
[…] Finally, Father asserts that his decision to invoke tie-breaking authority to enroll the child at Crossroads was not intended to deprive the court of jurisdiction in this matter.
B. Governing Law
A writ of ne exeat republica, literally, "let him not exit the republic," is an equitable remedy that arises from English common law. Article 5 of the Declaration of Rights of the Maryland Constitution of 1867 provides that "the Inhabitants of Maryland are entitled to the Common Law of England" as it existed on July 4, 1776, assuming of course, that Maryland has made no change in the intervening time. MD. DECL. OF RTS. art. 5(a)(1).