1840-2022 0265-2023
[…] But see, e.g., Braun v. Headley, 131 Md.App. 588, 610, 613 (2000) (concluding that "the best interest of [the minor child] warranted a modification of [mother's] parental rights" to transfer custody to the father who resided in Maryland when the mother relocated to Arizona).
Tie-Breaking Authority in an Award of Joint Legal Custody
The Family Law Article grants the circuit court continuing equitable jurisdiction over custody matters. Maryland Code (1984, 2019 Repl. Vol.), Family Law Article ("FL"), § 1-201(c). The statute provides: "In exercising its jurisdiction over the custody, guardianship, visitation, or support of a child, an equity court may: . . . from time to time, set aside or modify its decree or order concerning the child." FL § 1- 201(c)(4). This grant of jurisdiction "is very broad so that it may accomplish the paramount purpose of securing the welfare and promoting the best interest of the child."