No. 92CV-01-015.
[…] Plaintiff would still have the burden of proving those facts necessary to establish her right to recover from Jefferson or participate in the bureau's fund. Under R.C. 2721.06, since declaratory judgment will not terminate the controversy of liability or right to participate, the court declines to consider declaratory judgment.
Jefferson moved to dismiss plaintiffs' complaint against it pursuant to Civ.R. 12(B)(6). It claims that it is immune from suit by plaintiff under R.C. 4123.74, which provides, inter alia, that:
"* * * [E]mployers * * * shall not be liable to respond in damages at common law or by statute for any injury, or occupational disease, or bodily condition, received or contracted by any employee in the course of or arising out of his employment * * * whether or not such injury * * * or death is compensable under sections 4123.01 to 4123.94 of the Revised Code."
Under Civ.R. 12(B)(6), Jefferson asserts that plaintiffs failed to state a claim upon which relief would be granted. In O'Brien v. Univ.