Hawthorne v. Vannoy
[…] The jurors are also instructed that opening and closing are not to be considered as evidence.
In addition, the jurors are always instructed in this Court's standard jury charge that “the contents of the opening statement as well as the closing arguments are not to be considered as evidence in this case.”
Defendant's third and final claim is that this Court erred by allowing the defendant to be convicted with a non-unanimous verdict and that his counsel was ineffective for failing to object to the non-unanimous verdict. Louisiana Code of Criminal Procedure Article 782 clearly provides that “cases in which punishment is necessarily confinement at hard labor shall be tried by a jury composed of twelve jurors, ten of whom must concur to render a verdict.” Therefore, this Court did not err by proceeding in accordance with the law. Nor did defense counsel perform deficiently for not objecting to a lawful procedure. The first prong of the Strickland test is not satisfied and the claim is denied.

St.