In Hawthorne-Burdine, the plaintiff filed a complaint in the Oakland County Circuit Court alleging violations under the PWDCRA.
[…] Richardson v Jackson Co, 432 Mich 377, 381; 443 NW2d 105 (1989). "To determine whether a governmental agency is engaged in a governmental function, the focus must be on the general activity, not the specific conduct involved at the time of the tort." Pardon v Finkel, 213 Mich App 643, 649; 540 NW2d 774 (1995). "The GTLA does not contain an 'intentional tort exception to governmental immunity' from tort liability." Genesee Co Drain Comm'r v Genesee Co, 309 Mich App 317, 328; 869 NW2d 635 (2015) (citation omitted).
"Governmental agency" is defined as "this state or a political subdivision." MCL 691.1401(a). "State includes a public university or college of this state, whether established as a constitutional corporation or otherwise." MCL 691.1401(g).
Again, plaintiff's tort claims were based on the allegation that defendant provided false information to Freedman.