Case No. CT2012-0007
[…] The record on summary judgment must be viewed in the light most favorable to the opposing party. Williams v. First United Church of Christ (1974), 37 Ohio St.2d 150, 309 N.E.2d 924.
I
{¶13} In their first proposition of law, Appellants challenge the trial court's granting summary judgment in Appellees' favor on the issue of supplier liability.
{¶14} R.C. 2307.78(B) provides, in pertinent part:
"(B) A supplier of a product is subject to liability for compensatory damages based on a product liability claim under sections 2307.71 to 2307.77 of the Revised Code, as if it were the manufacturer of that product, if the manufacturer of that product is or would be subject to liability for compensatory damages based on a product liability claim under sections 2307.71 to 2307.77 of the Revised Code and any of the following applies:
"(1) the manufacturer of that product is not subject to judicial process in this state."
"(2) The claimant will be unable to enforce a judgment against the manufacturer of that product due to actual or asserted insolvency of the manufacturer;