Hawkins v. State
[…] Id. at 423.

A postconviction petition must be filed within two years of "the entry of judgment of conviction or sentence if no direct appeal is filed." Minn. Stat. § 590.01, subd. 4(a)(1). The district court sentenced Hawkins in March 2012, and Hawkins did not appeal. Hawkins filed his postconviction petition in September 2019, long after the two-year deadline in subdivision 4(a)(1).

The postconviction statute, however, provides five exceptions to the two-year deadline. Minn. Stat. § 590.01, subd. 4(b)(1)-(5). Hawkins asserts that the district court should hear his petition under the interests-of-justice exception. Id., subd. 4(b)(5). A petition invoking an exception "must be filed within two years of the date the claim arises." Id., subd. 4(c). Thus, the postconviction statute provides two relevant deadlines for Hawkins's petition: two years from entry of judgment or sentence (subdivision 4(a)(1)), and two years from "the date the claim arises" for the interests-of-justice exception (subdivision 4(c)).