02-25-2019
[…] All subsequent statutory references herein shall be to Maryland Code, Criminal Law Article unless otherwise specified.
Appellant argues also that there is insufficient evidence to prove that he knowingly passed a false prescription, requiring reversal of all three of his convictions. As to his conviction under § 5-701(d)(4), he argues that his two convictions under that section should be reversed because that section applies only to the actions of the pharmacy professionals listed in § 5-701(a), which states that §§ 5-701 through 5-704 apply to "the sale of prescription drugs by a manufacturer, wholesale distributor, retail pharmacists, or jobber to a person not legally qualified or authorized to purchase and hold prescription drugs for use or resale" or by "an authorized provider's assistant who is not licensed to administer prescription drugs." Because the State offered no evidence that appellant was one of the listed pharmacy professionals, there was insufficient evidence to convict him under that statute.