4:20-CV-523 SRW
[…] Id. The ALJ's RFC is identical to Dr. Spence's RFC, except the ALJ added the limitation that Plaintiff can only occasionally be exposed to extreme cold. See Tr. 41.
As Plaintiff argues, and the Commissioner does not dispute, the ALJ did not explicitly discuss Dr. Spence's RFC assessment. This assessment constitutes a “medical opinion” within the meaning of the Commissioner's regulations. 20 C.F.R. § 404.1513(a)(2) (“A medical opinion is a statement from a medical source about what you can still do despite your impairment(s) and whether you have one or more impairment-related limitations or restrictions” in the ability to perform the various demands of work.). When evaluating medical opinions and determining persuasiveness, the regulations require an ALJ to explain how he or she considered the factors of supportability and consistency in the decision. 20 C.F.R. § 404.1520c(b)(2).