Hawkins v. Kaiser Found. Health Plan of the Nw.
[…] In summary, Plaintiff fails to allege facts sufficient to state a claim under § 30.900. Accordingly, the Court grants Medtronic Defendants' Motion to Dismiss this portion of Plaintiff's second claim.

II. Negligence Claim

Medtronic Defendants assert Plaintiff's claim for ordinary negligence against them must be dismissed as time barred.

“A federal court sitting in diversity applies the substantive law of the state, including the state's statute of limitations.” Albano v. Shea Homes Ltd. P'ship, 634 F.3d 524, 530 (9th Cir. 2011). Oregon Revised Statute § 30.905(1) provides: “a product liability civil action for personal injury . . . must be commenced not later than two years after the plaintiff discovers, or reasonably should have discovered, the personal injury . . . and the causal relationship between the injury . . . and the product, or the causal relationship between the injury . . . and the conduct of the defendant.”

Plaintiff alleges that Lundin died January 5, 2022, and her cause of death was “attributed to prior colectomy with intraoperative duodenal jejunal injury and being on total parenteral nutrition.”