2:20-cv-01852-CDS-VCF
[…] Hawkins's interest in having his claims reviewed and the public policy of facilitating a decision on the merits, rather than on the pleadings or technicalities outweigh Respondents' argument in opposition. See United States v. Webb, 655 F.2d 977, 979 (9th Cir. 1981).
See Anthony v. Cambra, 236 F.3d 568, 574 (9th Cir. 2000) (holding the district court properly exercised its equitable powers to accept resubmitted habeas petition nunc pro tunc to date of original filing after it erroneously dismissed original, mixed petition without allowing the petitioner the opportunity to amend).
Under 28 U.S.C. § 2242, a petition for writ of habeas corpus “may be amended or supplemented as provided in the rules of procedure applicable to civil actions.”
Accordingly, upon review of the claims alleged in the first amended petition, Respondents' argument that Grounds 1-4 do not relate back to a timely petition fails and Respondents' motion to dismiss Grounds 1-4 as untimely is denied.
b. Exhaustion