Case Number: 109226
[…] On September 20, 2010, in Case No. 108,465, the Supreme Court dismissed an earlier appeal by Hawk from the June 3 order finding it was not an appealable order.
¶6 The district court also found that its June 3 order affected a substantial part of the merits of the controversy and that an immediate appeal would advance the ultimate termination of the litigation, citing 12 O.S.2011 § 952(b)(3):
(b) The Supreme Court may reverse, vacate or modify any of the following orders of the district court, or a judge thereof:The Supreme Court declined to hear Hawk's appeal on this basis. Further, with respect to this provision, "[t]he failure of a party to appeal from an order that is appealable under either subdivision 2 or 3 of subsection (b) of this section shall not preclude him from asserting error in the order after the judgment or final order is rendered." 12 O.S.2011 § 952. Therefore, Hawk's appeal is not precluded.
. . . .