Case Number: 109226
[…] Case No. 108,466.
¶7 On January 27, 2011, Hawk dismissed its breach of contract theory of recovery and request for an accounting. As a result, the June 3 order granting the Defendants' motion for summary judgment as to Hawk's tortious interference claim, its sole remaining theory of recovery, became immediately appealable. Hawk's petition in error filed February 28, 2011 was timely and this court has jurisdiction to decide this appeal.
STANDARD OF REVIEW
¶8 Title 12 O.S.2011 § 2056 governs the procedure for summary judgment. A motion for summary judgment "should be rendered if the pleadings, the discovery and disclosure materials on file, and any affidavits show that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that the movant is entitled to judgment as a matter of law." Id. § 2056(C). We review the district court's grant of summary judgment de novo. Carmichael v. Beller, 1996 OK 48, ¶ 2, 914 P.2d 1051, 1053.
ANALYSIS