NO. CAAP-20-0000057
[…] State v. Kwong, 149 Hawai‘i 106, 117, 482 P.3d 1067, 1078 (2021) (quoting Eli v. State, 63 Haw. 474, 478, 630 P.2d 113, 116 (1981) ).
The record is devoid of any documentation regarding this purported arbitration award and the federal action.
"The existence of jurisdiction is a question of law that we review de novo under the right/wrong standard." Lingle v. Hawai‘i Gov't Employees Ass'n, AFSCME, Local 152, AFL-CIO, 107 Hawai‘i 178, 182, 111 P.3d 587, 591 (2005). Pursuant to HRS § 604-5 (2016), the district courts have jurisdiction "in all civil actions where the debt, amount, damages, or value of the property claimed does not exceed $40,000 .... Attorney's commissions or fees, including those stipulated in any note or contract sued on, interest, and costs, shall not be included in computing the jurisdictional amount."
HSFCU's Complaint was a civil action that sought a judgment totaling $25,159.20 plus interest, fees, and costs, which is an amount below the statutory maximum of $40,000. See HRS § 604-5. HRS § 604-5 states that fees and costs are not included in computing the jurisdictional amount. See id.