Havtech Parts Div., LLC v. Advanced Thermal Sols.
[…] Although the Court recognized that non-contractual tort claims fall generally outside the scope of contractual choice of law provisions, Havtech's counterclaims did not sound in tort, but were contractual in nature because they arose out of a dispute over the validity of several contracted-for provisions of the Agreement. The Court rejected Havtech's argument that the Agreement's choice of law provision should not be enforced because the Agreement had no reasonable relationship to New York. In doing so, the Court quoted N.Y. General Obligations Law, § 5-1401(1), which provides:

The parties to any contract, agreement or undertaking, contingent or otherwise, in consideration of, or relating to any obligation arising out of a transaction covering in the aggregate not less than two hundred fifty thousand dollars . . . may agree that the law of this state shall govern their rights and duties in whole or in part, whether or not such contract, agreement or undertaking bears a reasonable relation to this state.
(Emphasis in Court's decision).

The Court determined that the Agreement satisfied the requirements of § 5-1401(1), and that no reasonable relation to New York was required in order for the choice of law provision to be enforceable.