In Havrilla, the plaintiff claimed that he received negligent treatment by the defendants in Will County, when they failed to diagnose his tongue cancer.
[…] Where there is no dispute regarding the facts underlying the court's decision, we review the entire ruling de novo. Kaiser v. Doll-Pollard, 398 Ill. App. 3d 652, 655 (2010). ¶ 11 Section 2-101 of the Code of Civil Procedure (the Code) prescribes that:
"Except as otherwise provided in this Act, every action must be commenced (1) in the county of residence of any defendant who is joined in good faith and with probable cause for the purpose of obtaining a judgment against him or her and not solely for the purpose of fixing venue in that county, or (2) in the county in
which the transaction or some part thereof occurred out of which the cause of action arose." 735 ILCS 5/2-101 (West 2010).Here, the sole issue before us is whether venue is proper in Cook County under the second prong of section 2-101 of the Code, which is referred to as the transactional prong of the venue statute.