Hausler v. Republic of Cuba
[…] See Hausler v. The Republic of Cuba, Case No. 09-20942, DE-56. Ultimately, Judge Jordan entered final judgment in favor of the telecommunications garnishee. Thereafter, Tata filed the instant motion based on Judge Jordan's holdings.

Discussion

Florida Statute § 77.28 states, in pertinent part:

Before issuance of any writ of garnishment, the party applying for it shall deposit $100 in the registry of the court which shall be paid to the garnishee on the garnishee's demand at any time after the service of the writ for the payment or part payment of his or her attorney's fee which the garnishee expends or agrees to expend in obtaining representation in response to the writ. . . .On rendering final judgment, the court shall determine the
garnishee's costs and expenses, including a reasonable attorney's fee . . . In addition, the court shall tax the garnishee's costs and expenses as costs. Plaintiff may recover in this manner the sum advanced by plaintiff and paid into registry of court, and if the amount allowed by the court is greater than the amount of the deposit, together with any offset, judgment for the garnishee shall be entered against the party against whom the costs are taxed for the deficiency.
Based on this statute, Tata asserts that is entitled to attorneys' fees. Plaintiffs contend that Tata is not entitled to its attorneys' fees because Tata is not an "innocent stakeholder."