A10-2267
[…] DEED's failure to inform Hauger of his eligibility for benefits in Tennessee does not affect his eligibility for EUC benefits or relieve him of responsibility for the overpayment. A person who receives unemployment benefits to which they were not entitled, "must promptly repay the unemployment benefits to the trust fund." Minn. Stat. § 268.18, subd. 1(a) (2010). Hauger has not identified any exception to this rule. Cf. Minn. Stat. § 268.069, subd. 3 (2010) ("There is no equitable or common law denial or allowance of unemployment benefits."). Accordingly, the ULJ did not err in determining that Hauger is obligated to repay the $9,828 he received in EUC benefits.
The record reflects that a significant portion of Hauger's Tennessee benefits have been paid directly to Minnesota toward this overpayment.