A10-2267
[…] After a hearing, the ULJ determined that Hauger was not entitled to the EUC benefits he received because he was eligible for benefits in Tennessee. Hauger sought reconsideration, and the ULJ affirmed. This certiorari appeal follows.
DECISION
When reviewing the decision of a ULJ, we may affirm the decision, remand the case for further proceedings, or reverse or modify the decision if the substantial rights of the relator have been prejudiced. Minn. Stat. § 268.105, subd. 7(d) (2010). We review a ULJ's decision to determine whether the findings, inferences, conclusion, or decision are "(1) in violation of constitutional provisions; (2) in excess of the statutory authority or jurisdiction of the department; (3) made upon unlawful procedure; (4) affected by other error of law; (5) unsupported by substantial evidence in view of the entire record as submitted; or (6) arbitrary or capricious." Id.
An applicant is eligible for EUC benefits only if the applicant meets the requirements of EUC law, as codified in Minnesota statutes, including that the applicant is an "exhaustee." Minn.