Ann E. Fox, Janene B. Duthie, Robert V. Stailey, Terry L. Christopher, for respondents.
[…] Western filed a motion for summary judgment contending that there were no disputed issues of fact and it was entitled to judgment as a matter of law.
The trial court granted the defendant's motion, holding that federal regulations permitting federally chartered savings and loan associations to use "due-on-sale" clauses in their mortgage contracts preempted state restrictions set out in section 38-30-165, C.R.S. 1973 (1981 Supp.).
Section 38-30-165(1)(b), C.R.S. 1973 (1981 Supp.), provides: "Unreasonable restraints on the alienation of property — prohibited practices. (1) Subject to the limitations and exceptions as provided in this section, any person with a security interest in real estate shall not, directly or indirectly: . . . "(b) Increase the interest rate more than one percent per annum above the existing interest rate of the indebtedness or otherwise modify, for the benefit of the holder of the security interest, the terms and conditions of the indebtedness secured by such real estate, on account of the sale