Haugabook v. Dept. of Consumer Prot.
[…] There is no ground for further return of the personalty. See Pools By Murphy Son, Inc., supra, 48 Conn.Sup. 253-54.

The plaintiff argues further that the court should remand this appeal due to an alleged error made by the DCP in making payments to the consumers under the Guaranty Fund before the appeal period had passed from its final decision of December 3, 2007. It is further claimed that the DCP was obliged to give notice to the plaintiff of the order to pay from the Guaranty Fund, § 20-432(g). This court has ruled on this issue in a decision dated May 28, 2008, denying the plaintiff's request for sanctions. Section § 20-432(h) provides in part: "Notwithstanding the provisions of chapter 54 [the UAPA], the decision of the commissioner or his designee shall be final with respect to any proceedings to order payment out of the guaranty fund and the commissioner and his designee are exempt from the requirements of chapter 54 as they relate to appeal from any such decision." The legislature has thus decided that an order to pay from the Guaranty Fund is not subject to an administrative appeal. An appeal under § 4-183 must be legislatively authorized for jurisdiction to exist. See Peters v. Dept. of Social Services, 273 Conn. 434, 442, 870 A.2d 448 (2005).