Hauer v. Eastern CT Health Network
[…] The words used, however, must be accorded their common and ordinary meaning, without enlargement by innuendo." Miles v. Perry, supra, 11 Conn.App. 602-03, citing Proto v. Bridgeport Herald Corp., supra, 136 Conn. 565.

In the instant case, viewing the statements alleged in light of the circumstances connected with its publication, the words imply that the plaintiff was attempting to procure drugs he did not need for medicinal purposes. Such an act is prohibited by General Statutes § 21a-266, which provides in relevant part: "No person shall obtain or attempt to obtain a controlled substance or procure or attempt to procure the administration of a controlled substance (1) by fraud, deceit, misrepresentation or subterfuge, or (2) by the forgery or alteration of a prescription or of any written order, or (3) by the concealment of a material fact . . ." Violation of § 21a-266 is a crime punishable by fine and imprisonment. See, e.g., State v.