A13-1986
[…] Dev., 844 N.W.2d 736, 737 (Minn. App. 2014) (concluding that five to ten hours per week that slowed to 30 minutes per day was sufficient to show that the applicant was actively seeking employment considering the availability of work in the applicant's area).
Moreover, DEED's assertion that an applicant must spend 30 hours per week looking for work in order to be considered actively seeking employment is not supported by Minnesota law. The unemployment-insurance statute does not define "actively seeking suitable employment" in terms of hours expended conducting a job search. Minn. Stat. § 268.085, subd. 16(a). Rather, the statutory definition looks to those "efforts an individual in similar circumstances would make . . . under the existing conditions in the labor market area." Id. The unemployment-insurance statute also permits applicants to work in self-employment up to 32 hours per week, which implies that an applicant may remain eligible for unemployment benefits even if she expends less than 30 or 40 hours per week looking for work. Minn.