Civil No. JFM-09-711.
[…] Accordingly, Plaintiffs claim that Defendants violated the LEOBR.
The LEOBR states "(a) Subject to subsection (b) of this section, a law enforcement agency may not bring administrative charges against a law enforcement officer unless the agency files the charges within 1 year after the act that gives rise to the charges comes to the attention of the appropriate law enforcement agency official." Md. PUB. SAFETY Code Ann. § 3-106(a) (LexisNexis 2010). Subsection (b) provides that this limitation on administrative charges provision "does not apply to charges that relate to criminal activity or excessive force." Id. § 3-106(b).
Specifically, Plaintiffs Nagovich, Hatley, and Shaffer were suspended on December 29, 2005 (Compl. ¶ 61), and Plaintiff Ali was suspended on January 6, 2006 ( id. ¶ 65).