22A-CR-2631
[…] Moreover, Indiana Code Section 35-45-10-1 (1993) defines "stalk" as
a knowing or an intentional course of conduct involving repeated or continuing harassment of another person that would cause a reasonable person to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, or
threatened and that actually causes the victim to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, or threatened. The term does not include statutorily or constitutionally protected activity.
"Repeated or continuing" means the conduct occurs more than once. Johnson v. State, 721 N.E.2d 327, 332-33 (Ind. 1999). And, under Indiana Code Section 35-45-10-2 (1993), "harassment" is "conduct directed toward a victim that includes but is not limited to repeated or continuing impermissible contact that would cause a reasonable person to suffer emotional distress and that actually causes the victim to suffer emotional distress." Indiana Code Section 35-45-103 (2019) includes a nonexclusive list of things considered "impermissible contact," such as "[f]ollowing or pursuing the victim" and "[c]ommunicating with the victim in person, in writing, by telephone, by telegraph, or through electronic means."