No. 1-12-1229 No. 1-12-1234 No. 1-12-2249 (Consolidated)
[…] ¶ 28 Metra's Cross-Appeal
¶ 29 Metra argues that the jury's answers to special interrogatories 1 and 2 irreconcilably conflict with the general verdict and therefore, the trial court erred in denying its posttrial motion and refusing to enter judgment for Metra.
¶ 30 A special interrogatory "tests the general verdict against the jury's determination as to one or more specific issues of ultimate fact." Simmons v. Garces, 198 Ill. 2d 541, 555 (2002). Section 2-1108 of the Code of Civil Procedure (735 ILCS 5/2-1108 (West 2010)) governs the use of special interrogatories. "Unless the nature of the case requires otherwise, the jury shall render a general verdict." Id. However, "[t]he jury may be required by the court, and must be required on request of any party, to find specially upon any material question or questions of fact submitted to the jury in writing." Id. When a special "finding of fact is inconsistent with the general verdict, the former controls the latter and the court may enter judgment accordingly." Id.
¶ 31 A special interrogatory only prevails where it is clearly and absolutely irreconcilable with the jury's verdict.